Wednesday, January 12, 2011

My Joy-FULL Journey to Fingerville...

This is the story of two girls, a vintage sofa, and a small town. I was looking on Craigslist in early December for a vintage couch and found one. I recruited my friend, Leah{pictured above with her husband-my husband's best friend from high school...they lost touch, and have recently rekindled their friendship, but that's another story for another day...}
My new-old couch...Ain't she a beaut?? I swiped this pic from the Craigslist ad...It was love at first sight!! She needs a lil lovin' and I'm open to any ideas y'all have...

I did have to trave out of state to get her...Thought I was goin' to Inman, SC.
Uh hmmm...


Whilst driving to get my newest love, we passed a sign that said Fingerville. I knew I *had* to get a pic!! Doin' my best Vanna White...


Driving thru, I may have belted out a line or two from "Coal Miner's Daughter"...Seriously, the town{?} reminded me of Butcher Holler. I met the sweetest girl there, Ashley, who is gonna start blogging. Right, Ashley?!?! Funny little side story...I emailed the standard C-list link thing{help...} and Ashley writes me back and gives me a little info about the sofa-yes, it was still available, was passed down from her Grandmother-lovin' that history!! Then she emailed me back saying she had read my blog. So funny!! I'm always shocked and amazed to hear people come here!!


I really don't know what struck me so, but we took a slew of pictures of me with this sign!!


I mean, really...It was so funny!! I promise I am not poking fun, just loved the name...Only in the South...



I'm pretty certain I was catching my breath here...


"Oh..." Might I add a little disclaimer here?? In addition to my camera hating me on a regular basis, it also adds about 80 pounds. I swear I'm a size 4. Okay, size 6. ;)


Now this is a little out of order, but you'll get to the other "Joy-FULL" part of our trip later. Anyways...after all of our fun, Leah and I decided to go eat at Cracker Barrel. If you've never been to one, you are missing out on a real treat!! They have awesome country cookin' and a super fun shop!! In fact, Leah and I got matching blue chicken mugs. So cute!!
Anyway, the decor there is very vintage country. This sign was above our table and I had to take a pic for y'all...

She's lookin' at the shoes and he's checkin' out something else, if you get my drift...


Then there was this sign. Seriously, strap, street, strip, stroke, strut are the only "str" words?? I need to go pray now...
Now for the best part of my journey...
Drumroll please...


I MET JOY OF JOYFULLNESS!!!!! I thought she lived on the way to where I was going and indeed she did. We decided to meet up at Chick-Fil-A. Let me tell you, Joy is the sweetest person and such a great Mom to her little guys. And those boys are even more delicious in person. Looks like I ate one, doesn't it?!?! ;) Seriously though, Joy has the sweetest temperment with her little men and makes me want to be a better, more intentional Mom. Joy, I cannot wait to get together with you again and CRAFT this time!!!
Oh, we met up with Joy after picking up the couch and just as Joy was answering her phone, Leah was telling her husband about Fingerville, and I lost it!! Completely lost it!! Poor Joy had to listen to me laugh for probably a minute until I could gain my composure!!
What happens in Fingerville, stays in Fingerville!!















11 comments:

Heather said...

Fingerville … where is that? Looks like a fun little trip :)

Jen~ Lipstick and Laundry said...

What a FUN road trip... I am jealous...

Elise said...

Heather, Fingerville is in South Carolina...about 2.5 hours from here...

Leah said...

Oh my goodness! I nearly died laughing! FINGERVILLE??? Yep, there is such a place. It actually makes me want to go on a hunt for randomly named southern places. Only in the south...That trip was a blast! Joy was like Michelle Duggar with wayyyy better hair. She was so sweet and so good with her sweet boys. What fun! Oh my goodness...

Amy R. said...

Elise, you are too funny! Looks like a fun trip and a cool sofa!

joyfullness said...

ELISE!! This was such a funny post!! Well worth the wait!! I don't think i was drawn to your boobies the whole time we were visiting...but now it seems i can't stop thinking about them!!
You are So Funny Elise!! I hope to see you soon...any more furniture you need?? :)
ps...thanks to Leah too.. Both of you made that little visit to Chicky fil a with my children so pleasant!!!! I am grateful!!

Butterfly Flutter said...

Okay!! Road trip to Fingerville!!!!!!

Kristen said...

Oh my gosh, that thrifted couch is so perfect! If that's velvet and doesn't have any hyooge holes in it, I'd leave it plain alone. You can put your Anthropologie-inspired bird pillow on it, when you get it done. :) I think a 2 1/2 hour trip to Fingerville is way worth it to get a piece like that, and all the other fun you had is just a bonus.

Ashley Moss said...

I am so glad you are enjoying the couch! And yep, Fingerville is a special little place. I have no idea why we have an Inman address, we live alomst 30 minutes from the actual town!

And, yes I am going to start blogging, I made the blog, just haven't posted! My baby's birthday party is this weekend, so I will start posting hopefully on Sunday.
It was so awesome to meet you and I am so glad someone great got the couch, yay!

Ruth said...

Fun roadtrip. Love the pictures. How fun to meet a blog buddy.

Ruth

joybug56 said...

I loved your Fingerville postings ....too funny ....I can feel your lightheartedness within your blog....you have a new follower...God Bless