Friday, January 22, 2010

"Old" old chair in living room...

I got this chair back when I was pregnant with Jackson, some eight years ago. I loved the lines of it and always planned to recover it. This much later and she's still sporting her retro covering!!
I am trying to decide do I want to use a linen type fabric or leopard print. What do you girls think??
This is the fabric I was talking about. Its osnaburg and very cheap at $2.50 a yard. I love the nubby texture of it. On the other hand, I was thinking about leopard print. I love that stuff!! I don't have any of it in my home yet.

Here is a full on front shot of the chair. You can click the picture to enlarge it. Nevermind the other junk in the picture!! ;)
Time to weigh in...
A. Leopard
B. Neutral linen look
Thanks a million!!

Monday, January 11, 2010


Saturday I got to get out to go look for some more hankies for Lilly's party. I headed for the Clothes Closet first, because they have the BEST deals. I didn't end up finding any hankerchiefs, but did find some good stuff. I got all of this, including the apron in the last picture for only $3!! I love a good deal!!
I love vintage floral pillowcases and cannot pass them up!! At fifty cents each these babies had to come home with me!! The smaller, more colorful, floral ones are actually very tiny pillowcases, so I may cut them up for a duvet cover I am planning to make for Lilly. The sweater is a Baby Gap that is perfect for Fisher!!

Gotta love vintage seam binding and look at the packaging!! So cute!!

Here's the apron...I think its a Christmas one with the bell, but that is coming off and then it will be a Valentine's decoration.
Have y'all gotten any good deals lately??
Oh, thank you all for your well wishes and congratulations!! Y'all are so sweet!!

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Expectin' a 2010 tax write-off!!!!!

Yes, you read that right!! We are expecting our fourth baby!! The little deduction is due August 11. Our children are so excited. We told them today and Jackson and Lilly looked at one another and said, "We're having another baby. Yay!!"...followed by hugging and dancing around. They were so cute!!
Just thought I'd share the baby's first picture with y'all...
Happy Wednesday!!

Monday, January 4, 2010

Thinking out loud...

I was checking my email and decided to see what Crystal, of Little Bit Funky was up to. OH MY WORD!!! I saw these super cute clothespin dolls she made and fell head over heels. IN LOVE!!!
I knew immediately that I had to do something with these dolls for Lilly's birthday party. Lilly and I have been tossing up ideas as her birthday is February 1st.
Sooo...I am just mulling over ideas here. Partly cause I love feedback, partly so I don't forget. :)

Look at all these cute girls...Such inspiration.
Okay, so what I am thinkin' is...Make one holding a teacup{dollhouse size} and take a photo. Paste on these blank pink cards I picked up at Target-on clearance!! I will have the doll on front, underneath will say, Please Come...or something like that. Open the card up and it will say...
"Doll Makin' Tea Party"
etc, etc, etc.
I am also planning to make a cake topper with one of these girls, possibly holding a candle, or maybe a little wooden 5{thanks, Jenny!!}.
The girls will be able to dress the dolls. I will have several fabric choices.
I want to serve pretty, girlie food. Tea party food. Chicken salad in these little cream{minus the cream} puffs that Jenny has been telling me about. Pink cloud{some crazy thing my Mom makes} served in my trifle dish. Fruit served in my sherbet dishes. Maybe little pbj pockets for the girls who don't want chicken salad. What else?? Do y'all have any other food ideas?? Oh, I think I will probably do white chocolate dipped pretzel rods with sprinkles. Pink lemonade and a hot tea recipe I got from a tea room cookbook.
I think we will use my random collection of china plates-meant to hang on a wall, but I procrastinate, so they are still in the cabinets!! I also have a collection of mis-matched tea cups that the girls can use. I love that I will not be paying for paper goods. I think I will line my little hobnail milkglass planter with a vintage hankie for holding silverware.
Decorations will include a pennant banner made from vintage hankies that I have been collecting. Oh, do y'all remember Jill's sweet, sweet table topper?? I am thinking I have GOT to make one of those. And because I have OCD a little{can anyone say "Sandra Lee"??}, I want to make Lilly a cute ruffled skirt, possibly patchwork with vintage sheets and newer sweet florals. Maybe an apron for myself since Jenny is convinced that I probably shouldn't make myself a skirt like it!! ;) I am thinking to make little goody bags like these.
Okay, those are my ideas. Do y'all have anything to add??
Have a pretty Monday!!