Monday, October 13, 2008

Fall Fun

Wow, I have so much to share!! No news about the house yet. We should know something by the end of the week, hopefully. If I had posted yesterday it likely would have been titled, "I'm not bi-polar, I'm just tired." I cannot burn the midnight oil anymore. It makes for an evil version of myself.
We took a fieldtrip with our homeschool group to the apple orchard. Then this past weekend the family and I went to another apple orchard/pumpkin patch. Sunday, my best friend from high school and I made applesauce. This year's batch didn't turn out as good as last year's. I think it will be edible though.
Between all the apple fun-ness, I received my Fall Swap package from Michelle and a giveaway I won from Carol. Gotta love fun mail!! I will post pictures of all that tomorrow when the sun is shining. Hopefully it will shine.
Anyhow, today we have photos from the first trip to the apple orchard. Above is Buttercup, the cow. Isn't she cute??

Jackson milking Buttercup. He and I got our hair cut right before the trip. Jackson's hair was way past cute little skater boy and mine had several inches of split ends. I know y'all were so interested in that little tidbit!!

Lilly's sticker..."I milked Buttercup". We even coordinated the shirt to fit the occasion. Too bad nothing else matched...

Jackson watching the pigs race. So jealous of his eyelashes. I wish I was half as gorgeous as he is.

Look at the piggies go!! Run Hamgelina!! Go Arnold Swhartzenhogger!! Go get 'em Tammy Swinenet!! The piggies had the cutest names!!

The kids got to feed baby goats, have a hayride, and play. We had a picnic lunch after all the fun.
See what I mean about the matching being optional?!?!

This goat was amazing!! She would pull the rope and up came her food.

Ah yeah, that's the stuff!!

The best Fall breakfast ever!! According to Jackson...
The little store at the orchard sold all kinds of apples-my favorite being Honey Crisp. We got the cider donuts from there also. Enjoyed with apple cider and hot chocolate-yum!!
Hope you enjoyed the virtual trip!! How have y'all enjoyed this Fall??

12 comments:

mysteryhistorymom said...

Elise- What a fabulous field trip! It looks like everyone had a great time! That Fall breakfast looks yummy... Lori

Katy said...

How totally FUN! Buttercup is soooo cute and I totally love the pics of the pigs and goats!!! hehehe! What a fun adventure for your kiddos!!!!! :o)
Oh...thank you so much for your sweet comment on my blog...you even said that I am "amazing"...LOL. I just wanted you to know, I truly am not amazing at all. Just a plain jane gal...just trying to serve God and my family. But thank you so much for the kind words. I really appreciate them!!! xoxo

~Karen~ said...

ooohhh, we love these kinds of things, too! Apple Cider doughnuts??? They look wonderful!
The names of the pigs was too funny, too!

Michelle said...

That looks like great fun...good pics too:)

Katie said...

Sounds like so much fun! I am loving those piggie names!! Tammy Swinette! I love it!!

~The Robin's Nest~ said...

Hi Elise,
Wow, what a great time! I love all the pigs names they are super funny!
You are a great mom to give your kids such a wonderful fun breakfast! Yummy~♥
I hope you are getting plenty of rest-Buying a house is really stressful!
Have a great week!
Robin~♥

Joanna said...

How fun!! I would love to milk a cow and watch piggies race!! I just wished that we have some place close by that did that sorta thing.

Laura said...

Looks like you had a lot if fun! We went to the pumpkin patch too and our pig racers had the same names!

Laura :)

BC said...

Hi Elise! Thanks so much for dropping a note on my blog! I love love love your playlist!! And your kiddies sure are CUTE...

God Bless!

Emilie Nichole said...

What fun! My son's class went to the pumpkin patch/farm today - I am so glad I took my allergy pill but we had some good Fall fun too!

Marie said...

What fun! I love all the pictures. ;o)

Gettysburg Homestead said...

What a fun trip!!! And of course you have to finish off the day with a donut and cider!!!

Mary